23 F
Cortez
25 F
Mancos
23 F
Towaoc
Thursday, November 26, 2020
Home Life State Fair Results for Montezuma 4H

State Fair Results for Montezuma 4H

via Montezuma County 4H Program

State Fair Projects are back and the results are in! Montezuma County 4-H Projects that competed at the State Level and results from our local County Fair. View them all at www.thedailyzu.com

Jasper Gilliland– Food Preservation- Water Bath Canning- 6th Place Colorado State Fair

Montezuma County Fair-Foods: Jasper Gilliland, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion;

Thomas Gilliland, unit reserve champion, blue.

Danika Oliver-Artistic Clothing- Upcycle your Style- Combined-Intermediate- 5th Place- Colorado State Fair

Makaya Higgins– Artistic Clothing- Upcycle your Style-Applied- Intermediate- 5th Place Colorado State Fair

Montezuma County Fair-; Makaya Higgins, unit champion, blue, Reserve Grand Champion;

Danika Oliver, unit champion, blue.

Creative Sewing- Audree Butler– Reserve Grand Champion Unit 5- Colorado State Fair

Montezuma County Fair- Audree Butler, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion

Grayson Hall– Basic Model Rocketry- Junior- 10th Place

Thomas Gilliland– Intermediate Model Rocketry-Intermediate- State Qualifier

Joel West– Intermediate Model Rocketry- Junior- Class Champion

Nolan West– Advanced Model Rocketry-Senior- Class Champion and Unit Grand Champion

Lilly Figueroa– Vet Science- Unit 3-Senior- 5th Place- Colorado State Fair

Montezuma County Fair-Vet Science: Lilly Figueroa, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion.

Colorado State Fair- Leathercraft

Coulter Weyand– Intro to leathercraft and stamping- junior- Class Champion and Unit Grand Champion

Cael Schmittel– Advanced Leather carving- Senior- 3rd place

Montezuma County Fair- Leathercraft-Cael Schmittel, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion; Coulter Weyand, unit champion, blue, Reserve Grand Champion; CeJae Snyder, blue; Kacey Schmittel, blue; Taylor Garner, blue; Bridger Weyand, unit reserve champion, blue; Rusty Snyder, blue; Levi Bramwell, blue.

Colorado State Fair- Woodworking

Braden Schmittel– Finishing up- Senior- 6th place

Montezuma County Fair- Combined projects- Ag Skills-Braden Schmittel, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion; Kelton Judson, red; Jasper Gilliland, red

Colorado State Fair- Akima Kane (cow) – Focus on Photography unit 1 senior- 6th Place

Lauren Butler (dog)- Advanced Photography- unit 6- Senior- Reserve Champion Montezuma County Fair- Photography: Lauren Butler, unit champion, blue, Grand Champion; Lilly Figueroa, unit reserve champion, blue; Akima Kane, unit champion, blue, Reserve Grand Champion.

Colorado State Fair- Scrapbooking

Madison North– scrapbook album- intermediate- 5th place

Montezuma County Fair- combined class-Home Economics: Madison North Unit Champion, blue, Grand Champion; Madison North, blue; Lilly Figueroa Unit Champion, blue, Reserve Grand Champion; Makaya Higgins, unit champion, blue; Brileigh Gordanier, red; Jayleigh Gordanier, unit champion, blue.

Previous articleLove or Let Die
Next articleAuction Weekend
zu-keeperhttps://thedailyzu.com
MONTEZUMA COUNTY, COLORADO | Cortez - Mancos - Dolores - Lewis - Towaoc - Arriola - Pleasant View - Yellow Jacket

Most Popular

Dr. Bagge Celebrates 25 Years

via Southwest Health SystemWe’d like to thank Orthopedic Surgeon Dr. Doug Bagge for 25 great years caring for our community -- we look forward...

MLC Seeking Board Members

via MLCMontezuma Land Conservancy is seeking board members

Dune Dudes

A new story from The Hero's Journey for The Daily ZU - read the full story at www.thedailyzu.com.Great Sand Dunes National Park, San...

Annual Kids Count Luncheon (Virtual)

via MECCWe are pleased to announce that at our December meeting we will be virtually hosting the Colorado Children's Campaign as Sarah Hughes and...